enterprise

CommScope Unveils LazrSPEED WideBand Multimode Fiber

CommScope Unveils LazrSPEED WideBand Multimode Fiber
Kevin St. Cyr, Senior Vice President of Enterprise Solutions, CommScope

CommScope has introduced the SYSTIMAX LazrSPEED 550 WideBand Multimode Fiber (WBMMF) connectivity solution to meet the challenges associated with escalating data rates and the ongoing need for higher bandwidth in the data center.

The new WBMMF is now available as part of the InstaPATCH 360 pre-terminated fiber infrastructure solution and comes in a range of products including trunk cables, modules, array cords, fanouts and duplex patch cords.

“We have been working very hard at finding new and better ways to help our customers meet their current and future bandwidth needs,” said Kevin St. Cyr, senior vice president of Enterprise Solutions, CommScope. “The LazrSPEED WideBand Multimode Fiber provides the ability to support significantly more throughput at longer distances than conventional multimode fiber while maintaining support for all legacy multimode applications. This will help customers save money by supporting high data rates over fewer fibers while opening the door to practical multimode terabit applications, thus extending the life of their data center infrastructure.”

Multimode fiber continues to provide the most cost-effective and lowest power platform for high bandwidth optical connectivity in the data center. With the addition of the LazrSPEED 550 WBMMF solution, the platform has been extended to support higher speeds with fewer fibers at greater distances. WBMMF expands the currently specified high-bandwidth operating wavelength spectrum from a single wavelength at 850 nanometers (nm) to a range that includes 850 nm through 950 nm. This wide specification range enhances the capability of short wave division multiplexing (SWDM) technology to transmit 40G and 100G over a single pair of fibers at four different wavelengths.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

The Red Mark has been established as a news portal to act as a conduit between the booming startup economy and the established, traditional players. Today's startups are tomorrow's small and medium business or large enterprise and we believe that no one can afford to be an island; if both work in tandem they can learn a lot from each other.

Contact Us

Address : 570, first floor, sector 22B , Gurgaon - 122015

Contact No. : 0124-4377494

For Any Query Please write below


Editorial : karma@theredmark.net

Advertisement : hem@theredmark.net

Subscribe to Our Newsletter





CAPTCHA


copy the digits from the image into this box

Copyright © 2016-2017 The Red Mark. All Rights Reserved.

To Top